Program at a Glance

Time January 11 (Thu)
09:30-10:00 Opening Ceremony (Crystal Ballroom - Room Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ)
- Opening Address: Insook Lee(Organizing Committee Chair)
- Congratulatory Message: Myungja Kim (President of the KOFST)
Won Soon Park (Mayor of Seoul)
10:00-11:00 Keynote Address 1 (Crystal Ballroom - Room Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ)
Moderator: Eunyoung Suh (Seoul National University, Korea)

Revisiting Diversity: Appreciating Humanity and Personhood in the Nurse-Patient Relationship
(Sarah Hope Kagan, University of Pennsylvania, USA)
11:00-11:30 Break & Poster Presentations (Sapphire Ballroom, B1)
11:30-12:30 Plenary Session 1 (Crystal Ballroom - Room Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ)
Moderator: Karis Kin Fong Cheng (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Revisiting Universality: Recognizing the Core Ideas Underlying Nursing Care and Leadership Excellence
(Sally Thorne, University of British Columbia, Canada)
12:30-13:40 Lunch / Poster Presentations (Sapphire Ballroom, B1)

EAFONS Executive Committee Meeting
(Onyx Room, 32F)
12:30-16:30

13:40-14:40 Adult Health Nursing (Crystal Ballroom A - Room Ⅰ)
Moderator : Jiyeon Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)
1) Enhancing Cultural Competency through Nursing Education: Focusing on Adult Health Nursing
Myunghee Jun (University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, USA)
2) Measuring Cultural Competence
Duckhee Chae (Chonnam National University, Korea)
3) Cultural Competency in Nursing Practice
KeumYeun Kim (Severance Hospital, Korea)
Psychiatric and Mental Health Nursing (Crystal Ballroom B - Room Ⅱ)
Moderator : Sunhee Cho (Mokpo National University, Korea)
1) Psychiatric-Mental Health Nursing Education and Cultural Competence
Heeseung Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
2) Mental Health Among Children from Multicultural Families
Yun Mi Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
3) Struggling on the intersection to be a Good Mother
Eun Ha Roh (Ajou University, Korea)
Women Health Nursing (Crystal Ballroom C - Room Ⅲ)
Moderator : Sue Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
1) Development and Evaluation of a Core Skill
Juhee Kim (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
2) Analysis of research papers on women's health : Focus Area
Sukhee Ahn (Chungnam National University, Korea)
3) Multicultural Nursing in Women in Childbirth Period
Kyung-won Kim (Daegu Haany University, Korea)
Nursing Administration (Ruby & Jade Room - Room Ⅳ)
Moderator : Moderator : Jong Kyung Kim (Dankook University, Korea)
1) Patient Centered Leadership: A New Paradigm of Leadership Education
Myonghwa Park (Chungnam National University, Korea)
2) Educational Strategies to Enhance Leadership among Graduate Nursing Students in South Korea
Kihye Han (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Biological Nursing Science (Charlotte Room - Room Ⅴ)
Moderator : Hyunjung Kim (Hallym University, Korea)
1) Caregiver Distress and Inflammatory Response among Family Caregivers of Cancer Patients
Hyangkyu Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
2) Ghrelin: A Potential Biological Modifier of Memory Impairment Induced by Chronic Cerebral Hypoperfusion
Jongmin Park (Gyeongbuk College of Health, Korea)
3) The Effects of a Motivation-Enhanced Self-Management Program in Patients with Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Sangeun Jun (Keimyung University, Korea)
14:40-15:00 Break & Poster Presentations (B1)
15:00-16:30 Concurrent Session 1 (Ruby & Jade Room - Room Ⅳ, C1-R4-1~7)
- Fundamentals of Nursing -
Moderator : Min Ju Kim (Dong-A University, Korea)
Concurrent Session 2 (Crystal Ballroom B - Room Ⅱ, C2-R2-1~9)
- Child Health Nursing -
Moderator : Hyunsook Shin (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Concurrent Session 3 (Crystal Ballroom C - Room Ⅲ, C3-R3-1~8)
- Community Health Nursing -
Moderator : Kyung Hee Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)
Concurrent Session 4 (Crystal Ballroom A – Room Ⅰ, C4-R1-1~9)
Moderator : Ju Young Yoon (Seoul National University, Korea)
Concurrent Session 5 (Charlotte Room - Room Ⅴ, C5-R5-1~8)
Moderator : Sanghee Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
16:30-16:40 Break & Poster Presentations (Sapphire Ballroom, B1)
16:40-17:50 Concurrent Session 6 (Emerald Room - Room Ⅰ, C6-R1-1~7)
Moderator : Sunhee Lee (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Concurrent Session 7 (Sapphire Ballroom B - Room Ⅱ, C7-R2-1~7)
Moderator : Jae Sim Jeong (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Concurrent Session 8 (Crystal Ballroom C - Room Ⅲ, C8-R3-1~8)
Moderator : Dong Hee Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
Concurrent Session 9 (Ruby & Jade Room - Room Ⅳ, C9-R4-1~7)
Moderator : Yeon Soo Jang (Yonsei University, Korea)
Concurrent Session 10 (Charlotte Room - Room Ⅴ, C10-R5-1~7)
Moderator : JaHyun Kang (Seoul National University, Korea)
18:00-20:30 Welcome Reception (Crystal Ballroom - Room Ⅰ, Ⅱ)
Moderator : Eunyoung Suh (Seoul National University, Korea)
- Welcome Address : Hee-Seung Kim (President of KAN)
- Congratulatory Message : Lorna Suen (Convenor of EAFONS)